Privacy Policy (GDPR)

General

This policy on the processing of personal data ("Privacy policy") describes how Dansk Avis Omdeling A/S ("dao", "us", "our", "we") collect and process your personal data.

This privacy policy applies to personal data which you have provided to us or which we process as a consequence of you ordering a parcel delivery through us or one of our collaborative partners.

dao is the data controller with regard to your personal data. Please address all enquires to dao using the contact information given in section 7.

The personal data collection by us, for which PURPOSES AND the legal authority for the processing

When you order a delivery or purchase a label from one of our collaborative partners or communicate with us, we collect the data provided by you such as name, address, email address or telephone number.

The purpose of this is for us to deliver the shipments ordered by you and otherwise fulfil our agreement with you, including managing your right to complaint. We may also process data on your shipments in order to comply with statutory requirements, including in relation to bookkeeping and accounting.

Typically, your personal data will be erased after one year and after a maximum of five years

The legal authority for processing personal data is Article 6(1) paras. b, c and f of the EU General Data Protection Regulation.

Recipients of personal data

The personal data may be disclosed to external collaborative partners who process the data on our behalf. We use external collaborative partners to technical operation, amongst others, as well as your rating of our company and products. By way of example, your name and your email are disclosed to TrustPilot to enable an invitation to be sent to you to rate us at the TrustPilot website. If you choose to provide a rating, TrustPilot becomes the data controller of the data provided. Where these companies are data processers, they act under our instructions and process data for which we are the data controller. The data processers must not use the data for other purposes than fulfilling their agreement with us and are subject to a duty of confidentiality where the data is concerned. We have entered into written data processing agreements with all data processers processing personal data on our behalf.

Your rights

With a view to creating an openness in relation to the processing of your personal data, we – the data controllers – must inform you of your rights.

The right to access

You always have the right to request that we provide you with information on e.g. which of your personal data we have recorded, the purposes of this recording, the categories of personal data recorded and the recipient of data as well as the origin of this data.

You have the right to receive a copy of your personal data which we process. If you want a copy of your personal data, you must address a written request to kundeservice@daoas.dk. You will then receive a declaration which you must complete. Moreover, you must provide proof of identity. You will then normally receive a reply within four weeks.

The right to rectification

You have the right to have incorrect personal data rectified by us. If you become aware that the data we have recorded on you is incorrect, we ask that you send us a written request to rectify the data.

The right to erasure

In certain cases, you have the right to have all or certain of your personal data erased by us, e.g. if you withdraw your consent and we cannot rely on another legal authority to continue the processing. To the extent that the continued processing of your personal data is required e.g. for us to comply with our statutory obligations or to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim, we are not obliged to erase your personal data.

The right to limit the processing to storage

In certain cases, you have the right to limit the processing of your personal data to storage e.g. if you believe that your data which is processed by us is incorrect.

The right to data portability

In certain cases, you have the right to receive the personal data which you have provided to us in a structured, generally used and machine-readable format and have the right to transfer this data to another data controller.

The right to complaint

You always have the right to complain to the Danish Data Protection Authority/Datatilsynet, Borgergade 28, 5, 1300 København K about our processing of your personal data. You may e.g. file a complaint by email at dt@datatilsynet.dk by telephone +45 33 19 32 00.

Erasure of personal data

Data collected in connection with the processing of your parcel will basically be erased one year after the date of receipt of your parcel. However, data may be stored for longer periods of time if we have a legitimate purpose for so doing e.g. if it is necessary to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim, or if it necessary to store the data to comply with statutory obligations. Accounting records are stored for five years to the end of a financial year to comply with the provisions of the Danish Bookkeeping Act.

Security

We have implemented appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure that personal data is not accidentally or unlawfully destroyed, lost, changed or degraded and that it is not disclosed to or misused by unauthorised parties.

Only members of staff who have a real need to access your personal data to be able to carry out their work will have access to it.

Contact details

Dansk Avis Omdeling A/S is the data controller of personal data processed in connection with the shipment of your parcel.

If you have questions or comments to this Privacy Policy or if you wish to exercise one or more of your rights, please contact:

dao
Niels Finsensvej 11
DK-7100 Vejle
CVR: 26063892

Phone: 72 330 800
E-mail: kundeservice@daoas.dk